My Lovely Halifax.

A Memory of Halifax.

I remember going to Palins dance hall, I remember going to the cinema, but I do not remember the name of the cinema, it was near Bank Top, they used to play Telstar, as I said, my memories or skeche,

#307977

Comments & Feedback

This was the ritz we was there every sat morning the big film of my memories of this cinema was The Guns of Navarone, unfortunately burnt down 1963
I remember going to Palins and The Ark back around 1967-8 time they were good times I went to Holy Trinity C/E there used to be J.H. Whitley our school and a Catholic School I moved away for quite a few years resonantly moved back to good old Yorkshire love it here Went to see the old School where is it they have turned it into some great big thing i don't recognise it now shame i had some good memories there made friends with love people Angala Suttcliffe Christine Jackson Steven Dobson Philip Park many more if anyone knows me please get in touch love yo hear from you my name back then was Sandra (Sam) Garstang my email is samgravell@outlook.com
I also used to go to the ritz cinema at bank top. I remember it getting refurbished in the late fifties and the manager used to allow skiffle groups to play on stage between the main film and second feature. I must have been about 10 at the time. I remember we used to get some heavy fogs then and the buildings were black with years of contamination from mill chimneys and gas works. once I was on a bus riding up new bank towards shibden park and when we were at the top looking out of the upstairs window on the bus it looked like you were above the clouds, you couldn't see the town.
I was born in Halifax, went to I H Whitley School and Pearl Pauline dance place, loved it. When I was 14 I sent Big Daddy's Disco. My maiden name was Eileen Blackburn