Hanwel Shops

A Memory of Hanwell.

Perhaps the most important shop to a young man progressing through bikes, motor bikes, scooters, and finally a car, was Barnekells. This was opposite Hanwell Bus Garage. There is a picture of it with a trolley bus outside on the Nostalgic trolley bus site. Every thing could be obtained, oil, tools, etc. There was even old parts for cars long gone such as Jowett, Trojan etc. There was a man with one arm whom often served. I remember when it closed he went down the road to the Iron Bridge Garage which was BMC. A real storekeeper, he knew what was needed and before you had finished explaining what you needed he was on his way to get it. I remember the last thing I bought there before it closed was a gallon of cheap oil for bikes, locks etc, it still had the price pre decimal on it, 7/6d.