Harrow Technical College

A Memory of Harrow.

Its amazing to think that almost fifty years have flown by since I enrolled at "Harrow Tech" for evening classes. I had just left Pinner Grammar School after A Levels and started work at the Bank of England in the City and I had been encouraged to study part time for qualifications offered by the Institute of Bankers.

Twice a week I would spend a whole evening at Harrow Tech attending lectures on one of the upper floors of the college. I think there was a 15 minute gap between classes half way through the evening to allow us to move classrooms. It was boring beyond belief as in those far off days it was considered essential to take courses in things like English and Commercial Geography as well as the traditional subjects of Bookkeeping, General Principles of English Law and Economics. About half past nine I would finish at the college and walk an awful long way down to Harrow and Wealdstone Station for the train home to Hatch End. If I just missed a train I would pop into the Railway Hotel and down a pint of Benskins best bitter - and I think I got change out of a two shilling piece - oh nostalgia!).

What was my reward for successfully completing two years of evening classes? I was given a cash bonus at work of just £25 ! Then the Bank of England posted me to their Manchester Branch and I enrolled on a college there to progress onto my Banking Finals.

And what became of Harrow Tech? The developers moved in and built a huge hospital known as Northwick Park on much of the campus. The original classroom block was expanded and student accommodation added until it became “The University of Westminster”. I never knew Harrow was in Westminster!

I wonder what became of my fellow students from 1963? I remember sitting next to Stephen Buss who had just started work for Barclays. We lost touch but I would like to imagine that he too completed his banking exams and went on to become a bank manager. Where are you now Stephen?