Hemsby Illuminated Cottage Garden

A Memory of Hemsby.

I have many happy memories of going on holiday to Hemsby in the late 1960s and early 1970s. I remember we used to stay on the sand dunes in a wooden chalet-type building with no running water and an outside toilet, how times have changed. The one I thing do remember is a cottage with illuminated ornaments in the garden, I think they were models of old barrel-top gipsy caravans, but I may be wrong. I think the cottage had a thatched roof. It was situated near the top of Beach Road if I am not mistaken. I also remember the thatched roofed pub which I think had a fire and gutted the roof, this would have been about 1970 or thereabouts. I am sure someone reading this will correct me if I am wrong. It was a long time ago so the memory sometimes plays tricks. What I do remember most is the miles of clean sand and the sand dunes. We didn't need loads of money to play in the arcades like now days, just a bucket and spade and the sea and sand. Happy days. I also remember a general store owned by I think somebody called "Fowkes".
I think we stopped in a brick bungalow called "Doomhamers", I think that is the correct name but if it is wrong it something similar. Also I remember "Footers" the bookmakers.