The Greyhound Pub

A Memory of Hendon.

this is the Greyhound pub next to st Marys Church. Both my Grandfather's downed many a pint here, my Dad learned how to drink here too. My Mum lived at 53 Sunny Gardens road behind the church and had to go and collect her father on a Sunday for dinner. One of my ancestors "Charles Bocking Rogers" is buried in the church graveyard under the tree. In my family research I've been here twice now and each time had a pint of Bombadier and raised a glass to my ancestors.
all the best
Pete Rogers

#220240

Comments & Feedback

I am Christopher Rogers, son of Stephen Rogers and grandson of Charles Rogers who lived with his family at7 Fuller Street, Hendon, Middlesex. I went to St Mary's secondary modern senior school on Parson St between 1964 and 1972. I also had the pleasure of drinking at The Greyhound and The Chequers pub close by where I occasionally came across one of my Father's Brothers(?), I think Arthur, when I at 17/18 years old, and still at school, would go for a drink with some school pals... probably towards the end of my final term. I am visiting Australia in early 2016 and would like to meet Pete if he's in Melbourne, or between there and Sydney. I'll have a look for Charles Bocking Rogers grave and similarly toast his memory over the next few days as we welcome in 2016.
Hi Christopher, it was great to see and read your message. My great grandfather was George Rogers. I have a few photos of Stephen, also one together with his brothers. Please contact me at coraenpete@hotmail.com and I can forward them onto you. It would be great if we could exchange information. Hope to hear from you,. Kind regards
Pete Rogers