Pauline Hession

A Memory of Heswall.

I started at Heswall Hospital in 1966. I worked there till 1984. During my time there I worked on all the wards. My favourite was Florence Gibson Ward. My name is Pauline Hession but was called Face Ache by some of the children. One of my memories is when I would line the children up ready for school in the morning and would ask if they had all brushed their teeth to which they would all reply yes. I would randomly choose two of the children to smell their breath and would usually chose two who had not brushed their teeth. Also playing football with the kids in the hall and kicking the ball, hitting the fire extinguisher, setting it off. There was foam everywhere. Staff I worked with was Vic Cooper, a Sister Broughall, Dot Parr, Nel Evans, Audrey Morgan and Audrey Schofield. I have so many happy memories from working at the hospital, it was one of the happiests times of my life.