School Days

A Memory of Hetton-Le-Hole.

I was born at 20 Hutton Street, my dad had died 6 weeks before I was born. My grandparents, Isobel & Bob Delap, lived at 1 Downs Lane. I went to Eppleton School, I remember them days well. My friends; Norma Simpson, Florence Wilson, Laura Owens and myself got in trouble most mormings for giggling in assembly. I left Hetton in the 60's and moved to Notts area but still go back to Hetton to visit our Albie (Cullen).

#239993

I remember you Ann.
Did you have a relative called Nancy Delap? I went to school with her,,,,,,,Hazel Dunn (Coulson)
I've just discovered my great great grandparents lived at 19 Downs Lane on the 1901 census, and before that Collingwood Street. They were the Boggons. My boyfriend has just discovered his ownt great great grandparents lived around the corner to mine! In Blossom Street. This, after finding out r grandparents lived in Pallion and went to Pallion Workmen's Club. My boyfriend was born in Pallion and my own mother and siblings grew up there. I moved to Houghton-le-Spring in 1997. I didn't know the area well. As I've explored my family history I've been astounded to discover my family from both my mum and dad's sides - come from villages either side of our house. I came back to my ancestor's roots without knowing it. Janice