Plough Inn

A Memory of High Bentham.

The Plough Inn, in High Bentham was bought by great grandfather Harold Slinger in the early 1900s. He then refurbished it in to two cottages. Harold Slinger was also the registrar for birth deaths and marriages as I recall. After his death my Gran and Granddad continued to live there and my uncle and aunt lived next door. My Grandad continued to live in the largest of the two right up to the early 1990s, when we sold it after my Gran's death.
I lived in the smaller one for many years, I did a lot of work on the little cottage and had two lovely children there. My biggest regret that I was the last one of my family to live there, I would love to move back. I had some of the best years of my life there, I remember the big garden at the back and the old beer cellar, happy days when I lived there...