9 Months Of My Life Spent Here

A Memory of Hindhead.

I was a boy sargeant soldier at Arborfield AAS when I came down with a serious illness and rushed into Cambridge Military Hospital, Aldershot and when I defied the odds and lived , it was discovered that I had pulmonary TB of the right lung. I was transferred to Connaught Military Sanatorium at Hindhead ,Surrey which I believe is the hospital featured in the photo ref.67886 although I do not recognise the angle it is taken from.
I got to know many of the patients and staff and although the hospital by this time was already condemned I received very good and kind treatment and the male orderlies competence and kindness motivated me into becoming a male qualified nurse. I am now 76yrs.old and am still working as an RGN in old folks homes in Lincolnshire, but I shall never forget those 9 mths months in Connaught Military Hospital ,Hindhead where I was restored to health from near death.
Thanks to any of the staff who may still be alive and who cared for me and who should read this. I remember Frank Tapp -orderly - RAMC. John Drew -orderly - RAMC . `Taffy Maddox` - patient- Royal Pioneer Corp. Cpl Roy Neal - patient (Next bed to me.)- (Who sadly died) `Copper `Corporal Longden (Patient) RCMP
McKinley - patient- Airborne. Major Edwards RAMC Commanding Officer. Later becam Senior Chest Physician for Leeds.
Clifford Charlesworth Ex - A/Sgt. Army Apprentice School. Arborfield.

#220100

Comments & Feedback

I was a boysoldier at HarrogateAAS . I too came down with really severe renal and pulmonary tuberculosis and was sent to Hindhead. Treatment being non effective I was sent toMillbank hospital London for drastic sugery , there is no doubt that they saved my life there. In fact I say that the person who pulled me through was a QUARANC officer, in gray and scarlet, who was the first person in a line of strange coincidences that have helped me through my entire life.Being sent back to Hindhead as !6 year old to convalesce I was helped by the kindness of a nurse called Dorothy Davy from Cornwall I believe. Hindhead was alledgedly haunted by a "lady in gray" Quaranc nurses have grey uniforms, I have lived in a house for 50 years that was a military hospital in the great war and my children and my mother tell me that the house is haunted by a "lady in gray" I only have feelings and incidents that suggest "gray Ladies" have been very influential in my life.As I was so ill my only memory of my "lady in gray" in Millbank hospital was that she was an officer, and she had some connection to Llansilin Nr Oswestry in Shropshire as she knew of my grandparents ..In hindhead a patient called ?Hilary Hewitt befriended me and helped enormously.to recover I believe he was from Chester. My life expectancy was zero in 1960 in Hindhead , thank god for QUARANC ladies in grey and scarlet!!!