Glen Faba Rye House Chalet Park

A Memory of Hoddesdon.

Does anyone at all remember the small island called Glen Faba at Rye House which had dozens of old chalets, caravans and odd assortments of old bungalows near the river lea lock. There was also a provisions shop made out of wood selling sweets and other foods, I think it was called, or at least the lady was called Mrs Kew. The shop was very near the bridge crossing the weir. It was a holiday place really with lots of families with children and we all used to swim in the lock. It all began to disapear around 1963 with the start of a huge park and lakes being built, now nothing at all remains of this place save for an empty field

#227398

A Fabulous Morning To You
From The SUN 😃 SHINE State!

My Awesome College Sweetheart
From That 70's Show Goes By
☆ Glen Faber ☆

My nan, grandad and Dad lived on the faba and I visited it today.
Lillian Smith Jim Smith were my grand parents and Alby is my dad
Hi Jane I was looking at Glen Faber last and I couldn't believe it when I saw your name come up my brother and I walked there a couple of weeks ago and onto have a look around Roydon and had a pub lunch we then walked back to Glen Faber but it's all change so much we didn't recognize it .my name is Geoffrey mower and my Brother James it would be great to see you guys and meet up some time I don't know how to get in touch with you hope we can Geoffrey