Holt Fleet Hotel

A Memory of Holt Fleet.

In 1954 my father and mother took over the Holt Fleet Hotel when I was 9 years old. The photographs on this site brings back memories of the two years that I spent as a child there. Steamers from Worcester would moor at the landing stage and passengers would disembark for afternoon tea in the grandly named ballroom.
The pictures of the hotel shown on this site are of the original earlier building which was demolished in the 1930s and replaced by one of the larger roadhouses which breweries built so many of at that time. As a child it was an ideal place to grow up and I look back at that time with fondness.