My Great Great Grandparents

A Memory of Hooley.

My great-great-grandfather George (or could be James) Jackson lived in Star Lane Cottages. Apparently the Jacksons had been Hooley people for many years. He kept sheep for a butcher on Farthing Down, Croydon - I can remember going to Farthing Down with Dad as a child where there were boat swings and a cafe - I am not sure if it belonged to my family or if it was a friend of Dad. My great-great-grandmother, possibly called Elizabeth, ran a little sweet shop in Hooley, possibly until the early 1900s. My great-great-grandfather apparently drank a lot in the Star Public House, he was a big man with curly hair. Can anyone remember the sweet shop or the Jackson family with around 11 children?