Horden Memories

A Memory of Horden.

Hi, my name is Lorraine, my surname was Humphreys at the time I spent my early childhood in Horden with my nana and grandad, both sadly gone now. I lived at 90 Seventh Street, I went to school on the top road we used to call 'the tin tops'. The girls I remember were Lesley Barron, Lisa Edwards, Linda Huntingdon to name a few. I later moved to Braemar Terrace. My memories of Seventh Street and living with my nana, I used to love the jazz bands, Peterlee Blue Stars, and holidays down to Crimdon were the best. I left the north east to live with my dad who had remarried after the death of mum in 1968, Margaret Harland, she was 24. We moved to Berlin in1974. I went back to Horden in 2009 for the funeral of my nana, Gladys Humphreys, it was at the Welfare Hall on Seventh Street. I used to play in the park with the big clock. Seems a lifetime ago.

#234497

Comments & Feedback

trying to trace a drummer from Horden called Jim Turnbull who was a drummer with a group called the misfits, and his mam and dad had Turnbulls Bakery in Horden