Milk Delivery

A Memory of Hornchurch.

I lived in Minster Way from 1947-58 in one of the bungalows in this photo - but there were trees along the front of the house by this time. I remember milk being delivered by horse and cart - the milkman would go quickly up and down the front paths to put the milk bottles at the door and call out to the horse when he wanted it to move along. My father used to go out in the street with a shovel to pick up the droppings for our garden.

#234201

Comments & Feedback

I lived in a bungalow--do they still build them today?--at 53 Herbert Road, where my dad built it. During the blitz, I would watch the doodlebugs overhead to make sure they didn't stop. Two doors down from us a bomb went right through the house and imploded killing the family's dog--but no one was hurt because of the shelter we had in our garden. I used to walk to North Street Primary and then to Dury Falls Secondary--I see there's a 6th Form College called Havering there now. My mum used to bicycle to Upminster Bridge station and take the district line to work in London. My dad was a surveyor until 1943 and resides in St Andrews graveyard with others of my ancestry. Someone else here posted mention of the Hiltons--and I still have a newspaper clipping and photos of them. I've lived here in Canada since 1953 and love to Google to revisit Hornchurch.
I lived at 53 herbert road from about 1958 to the early 60s and went to clarks college school romford having not long returned from 2yrs in nz, I continued to live in hornchurch till 2004. Went to school at north street at that time called langtons, my grandparents also lived in herbert number 23 I think.i got married in 1969 at st andrews and lived at various address maywin drive, westland I still return to watch the changes.
I lived in glanville drive 1947 to 1957 and remember ted the local milkman and his horse. I think the horse new the route better than ted.
I wonder if you also remember a photographer named Frank Luff. He produced a packet of 12 sepia postcards of Hornchurch, and I have them still, with his handwritten comment to my Mum inside. I used to pick up the horse dung for our roses in the front garden.
We lived at 81 Upminster Road, right next door to the boys' entrance of Dury Falls School. The house has been substantially enlarged since then and am so sorry to see that most people's front gardens have been converted in to parking spaces. We had a lane at the back of our houses where people who had cars were able to park.

Anna Ostris
I lived in Glanville Drive for the first part of my life from 1947 and I too remember milk being delivered by horse and cart. I think the cart had the orange livery of United Dairies. The milkman would sometimes allow me and other children to ride on the back of the cart. A rag and bone man who was an occasional visitor to the road also used a horse and cart, just like in Steptoe and Son.

I have walked up and down Minster Way hundreds of times when I was still living with my parents and travelled to jobs in London from Upminster Bridge station. The long uphill walk was a slog on hot days after after a hard day at work.