Odeon Cinema, Hornchurch Road

A Memory of Hornchurch.

This is the Odeon cinema on the way to the swimming pool (now the sports centre). Used to go there and watch one film through twice just for fun.

#241299

Comments & Feedback

Yes, at Abbs Cross Gardens & High Street. I used to spend 9d on Saturday mornings for the Matinee, then walk home eating from a round loaf of bread, spoiling my appetite for dinner. Last time I saw it, they'd taken down the 'Odeon' portion and it was a Bingo hall called 'Mecca'.
I sure remember that cinema, in my days it was called the Towers, and my mum was a part-time usherette and obtained a free pass for me.During the WW2 the car park was used to store crashed aircraft and us kids had a great time stealing parts from these planes. I also remember the cycle shop adjacent to the car park. It was called Sissleys, and when I was 18-years old I purchased a Cyclemaster. It was a 27cc motorised wheel which replaced your existing wheel and had a back pedalling brake. I passed my driving test on this bike and then purchased a 500cc Matchless motorbike. Not allowed now days of course.
Used to go to the Odeon Hornchurch with my mum in the 1960s/70s. I lived in Upminster but our cinema had closed. I used to be intrigued as a kid seeing the word ‘Towers’ Which could be clearly seen under the Odeon lettering. I also remember wondering what the unused rooms you could as you climbed the stairs to the Circle. I discovered years afterwards that they may have included a ballroom and cafe long since disused. You could look into these rooms through the glass doors. Films I remember seeing include, Snow Wight - which terrified me! , Ring of Bright Water and The Sound of Music. I live in Norfolk now - very sorry to see the old destroyed for a bloody shop! I think its time for the Cinema Theatre Association who say the care about the protection of our cinema heritage to give up and go home! Rant over! Great reading others comments.