Odeon Cinema

A Memory of Hornchurch.

I used to go to Saturday morning pictures and was on the committee to keep the children in line. We also had a choir, and we sung on the stage of Leicester Square Odeon. Then we had a Christmas Dinner. My friend Dierdre Esquilant also went.

#242706

Comments & Feedback

I used to go to Saturday morning pictures at the Odean and when I was, I guess 14 or 15, I was on crossing patrol for the smaller kids going to the pictures.
And now poof! and it's gone. For 9d it was my Saturday morning treat to be upstairs. It became a Bingo hall eventually, and now it's just rubble.
Hi Paula, think we have met on these boards somewhere..When I went to this 'picture house' it was called the Towers, my mum worked there part time, got a free pass for the morning kids shows..Believe I have seen your postings on Facebook?
Hi Michael, yes, we have probably met on here, somewhere!
And, yes, I go on Facebook now and then, on several sites.
I have 'met' some old friends there.
I too used to go to the Saturday morning pictures, in the late 1950s I think. I remember the manager once standing at the front and asking the children not to leave chewing gum on the seats.
I too used to go to the Saturday morning shows. One morning the manager asked the audience not to dispose of chewing gum on the seats as there had been complaints from regular customers about it getting on their clothes.