I Grew Up In Houghton Regis 1962 1980

A Memory of Houghton Regis.

Hi my name is Sally and I grew up in Houghton Regis.  My twin brother and I were born in Luton before the new Luton and Dunstable Hospital opened.  We both went to Tithe Farm Infants and Juniors Schools along with our siblings.

My abiding memory was of a lovely school teacher called Miss Black.  She was very strict but also very fair, no one ever messed around in her class, she was also my form teacher for a few years and taught me to love writing, which I still do.  I was also a choir girl at the local church for a while, but got kicked out for laughing, and it was the vicar who made us laugh, but I still love music.

Houghton Regis was a nice place to grow up and we often went to Chantry Woods to make dens and go to the Woods down Old Bedford Road to find tadpoles, to raise in an old belfast sink in the garden, at 10 Blackthorn Rd.

We all used to go in a gang and walk to the 'new sports centre' in Dunstable to go swimming, and walk home again all soggy and worn out down Dog Kennel Walk.  The route has changed slightly, it was much straighter than it is now and I could free-wheel down it, when I got a seconded hand bike, onto the green at the bottom, it was quite scary for a girl of 7, but great fun.

This was typed by me (SALLY LOVEDAY nee LAWSON) and not my husband Philip, who's name comes up, because he opened the site for me, I'm still a bit of a novice at this sort of thing.

#220343

Hi Sally,
I am trying to trace old friends for my cousins in Australia. They lived in Leaf Road and Hillsborough Crescent 1963-1969 when they left for Australia. They went to Tithe Farm Infants. Names were Donald and Ronald Gibson! If you remember anything/ anyone, please let me know.
Thanks in advance, Louise
I was reminiscing with my kids about the time I lives in Houghton Regis and remembered Sally and Charlie Lawson, twins who lived on Blackthorne rd. A quick Google search, and here we are! I lives at no 24 with my 2 younger sisters before we moved back to Nigeria in 1979. I have fond memories of Houghton and playing on the rec. I went to Brandrerh Middle and HR Upper Schools. Funke Ojutalayo