Christmas

A Memory of Hounslow.

I remember growing up in Hownslow. The winters use to be very cold, ice on the inside of the windows. We lived in a flat in Beavers Lane and I remember playing outside in the snow, it was very cold and the snow was deep. Well, being only 5 years old at the time it was great but it must have been very hard for our parents in those days. I remember getting a book and an orange for Christmas, well, times have changed now - would the children of this age just want a book?
Allan.

#223316

Comments & Feedback

I lived Wellington Road South, opposite The Heath and the prefabs before the school and Muslim prayer home was built. The Warren Hotel was 100 yards up street and down St Heliers was the bakery and the newspaper shop, which I worked there 7 days a week delivering papers (Sundays and Wednesday were killer days due to large number of pages (Sundays) and the magazines and TV Guides came out on Wednesdays. Used to walk to my school Archbishop Myers on Bath Road. Great memories and remember the horse trough at top of Wellington Road South (trolley bus turnabout in older days).
HI Roy thanks for sending this link to me, so good to see all these old photos..... Yes ice inside the windows, no central heating but we survived. I remember the horse trough, The Bell, Edmunds shop in the middle of the high street who had the funny wire things on the ceiling that sent the money to the teller and then back to the shop girl. Loved that shop. I think the above picture is of Hounslow West where I did ballroom dancing with my brother.... Needless to say I love Strictly Come Dancing!!
My mum Peggy Warne was a teacher at Archbishop Myers and I remember her teaching there. She she to teach shorthand going and commerce. I also remember Edmunds down high Street and the highlight of Saturday afternoon was meeting in BHS for a drink ( wow the height of living). I Al remember crowds of us meeting in Waldrons record store near the bus station. We all used to squeeze in booths to hear the latest records. I lived on the estate opposite Beavers Lane estate and hung around with flop Dugan and gang. My best friend was Carol who had a younger brother and lived down Beavers Lane. I often think about all those carefree days when we were young. Does anybody remember my name. It was June Warne . I later moved when I was about 14 to Beresford gardens off Wellington Road South.