Only When It Was Very Cold

A Memory of Hutton Rudby.

My Dad, Ray Hall, was born in Hutton. His dad John Hall was a tailor and his cousin May Hall ran the post office. I would come to the village as a child and often played with Basil, who lived with May. One winter I remember sledging down a long hill and eventually sliding straight across a frozen ford, I assume that it was this watersplash in the summer! My grandad lived at Scarborough house. When May died in 1953 she left me the post office clock, but I never received it in Worcestershire. It appeared to be too costly to transport it down to me. I got a postal order instead, for 2/6d!!!
I also remember paste egging down some bank. Eating the eggs afterwards and how wonderful they tasted.
When I came down I would have been between 5 and 7 years old.