Aunties Shop

A Memory of Inverurie.

My family ame from Inverurie but I would be 16 before I visited. Aunt Jeannie lived at Chapel Cottage, North Street and was the chiropodist. Great Aunt Magde also lived there, she owned Reid's boot and shoemakers in Market Place, this had belonged to my grandfather.

Having been brought up in West Yorkshire and all the mills, arriving in Inveruie was a breath of fresh air to me. I would walk from Market Place to Chapel Cottage and feel the fresh air and smell it. The shoe shop had its own smell, lovely leather, then walking outside and the baker's shop smell....

Oh, I would love to visit that lovely place again and find my second cousin Margaret Ewen Jim, her father was the local postie.

Dorothy Jean Newlands Anderson