Hill House

A Memory of Kelsale.

I moved back to Hill House, with my brothers, Adrian, Anthony & Twins Russell & Howard. Micky , John & Julian arrived a few years later. I lived there untill 1963, when I got married, and moved to a flat at Kelsale court. I still live in the village of Kelsale.

I have seen a message from Kathleen, I think her sisters were Jackie and Christine, living in Denny's lane. (Church Lane)

The village has changed so much now, but have very good memories. All the old people we knew have all gone. Alfie Bedall and his Pinto Pony, with his pocket full of sticky boiled sweets, complete with fluff from his pocket. Boxer Fairweather and his accordian. Penner Phillips, lived near the bridge, did a bit of wheeling and dealing, for anything that wasn't screwed down. Grandad George used to dig the graves, we still have the spade he used is in our shed.

The churchyard looks very tidy these days due to the efforts of the Hollesley Bay Colony men.
Many more memories keep coming back.

#229193

Comments & Feedback

Hello Ann I remember you and your brothers my sisters Jackie and Christine now live in Ipswich I am in the USA I came across your comment quite by accident, I have so many memories of playing at your house. I still have a birthday card from your Mum in my scrap book I also remember all the people you mentioned I am planning to be back in October would be great if we could all get together. I have taken all my children to Kelsale and one of my granddaughters great memories
my mother celia dodsworth owned hill house kelsale during the war when it was the local post ofice and general store she sold just after VE day - I lived there at the time - I remember Penner Philips very well - if my mother needed furniture any household effects he could get it!! I remember lots going on at that time whist drives - a garden fete - mobile library and best of all I started a snowball fight with a couple of friends and it ended up with all the village children joining in - I did visit about 6 years ago and the village still looked the same - I was able to stay at Hill House with the Pulhams - Pop Gardiner worked the garden and looked after the pigs we had that part of the garden now has 2 houses but when I lived there we had every type of soft fruit vegetables a piggery stable -the Americans gave all the children a Christmas party at the aerodrome - I have fond memories of Kelsale - Pat Moss