The Fresh Fish Barrow

A Memory of Kingsbury.

My parents both grew up in Kingsbury and my Nan lived in Branksome Way. As a child, I remember being taken to visit my Nan on Saturdays, going shopping first and walking all the way up one side of the road and back down the other. There used to be a tobacconist next to the entrance to Kingsbury station, and we always used to stop and buy fresh prawns, winkles, cockles and sometimes a crab, from the fish stall on the corner, which we would then take to my Nan's. Although we lived in Edgware, we regularly visited Kingsbury. Our dentist was in one of the flats in Honeypot Lane - his surname was Magnus. I had a Saturday job at the ABC bakery and my friends and I used to frequent 'The Bandwagon' on Saturday and Sunday nights to dance to the live music there. Happy Days.

#224634

Comments & Feedback

Lovely idea. I cant always remember what I had for breakfast, but have vivid memories of Kingsbury since 1960 to present. Will be happy to share memories.
Prince Of Wales long gone (now a Tesco with flats above). Also gone are Red Lion, Surrey Arms, The Plough has changed it's name. Changing all the time!