Evacuee

A Memory of Langold.

I was sent by my mother as an evacuee to stay with her sister Lilian to get away from the bombs dropping over Wimbledon during the war. My Uncle Wilf and Aunt Lill lived above the Tylers Shoe Shop in Langold. Uncle Wilf (Scotney) was the manager of this shop and also of the one in Doncaster. I started school in Langold in the infants 1942/43 just before I was five years old. Uncle Wilf sang in the church choir along with my cousin Tony. I had so much fun and loved Langold, especially the British Legion Hall and the Cinema where we kids would go on a Saturday morning. I have many happy memories of the Hepworth family and Robin Brummie and the farm where we played. There was so much freedom, very different for a "townie" like me. I loved being in the shop with Aunt Lil and used to try on all the shoes. I often returned to Langold for holidays, right up to my teens so may be somebody might remember the little Londoner with the dark hair and strange accent!