Forge Cottage And Forge Garage,Leigh.

A Memory of Leigh.

My great grandfather was the village blacksmith from the 1870's until his death in Dec 1909. In 1925 my grandfather, Mr F G Flint, changed the blacksmiths to a small garage and Petrol station, he also ran a taxi service. He lived in the Forge Cottage adjoining the garage. During the second world war when petrol was rationed the pumps were closed for a while and he just had the taxis.
Upon his death in 1966 the petrol station was run by my father Mr G Livermore and when he retired in 1970 I ran the business until 1983 when I sold it and returned to accountancy. My father still lived in the Forge Cottage until his death in 1993 when it had to be sold; it had then been in our family for 122 years. There are now 2 houses built where the petrol station was situated.