Nus Camp Leverington

A Memory of Leverington.

It was a hot sultry afternoon at NUS Camp Leverington and I had decided to walk into Wisbeach, and had just walked past this church. In the church grounds, under large shade trees, I heard a cricket match with people cheering - I wanted to go in and watch. In those days, to go into a Non-Catholic Church you would be 'damed for ever'. I have never forgotten this church.
Recently, I had the opportunity to get back to England and with time to spare, I found my way out to Wisbech,and found a sign post pointing to Leverington..
After many hours and asking people, I finally came back to Wisbech and found the Tourst Office. I was told 'Yes, there had been a church but it had been sold for development some twenty years ago'. What a disappointment.
The photo shown above... is that the same church?
John Webb

#236017

Comments & Feedback

The church in Leverington is still there and is still in good order and used regularly. Cricket matches were played in the sports field close to the church but not in the grounds. Was this very long ago?
Hi Lorrilane.Have just been looking at Google Maps.
The Church that I was looking is not .St Leonards.
If I can remember it was on the RHS going into Wisbeach
near what I think is now Church Road.
If you live in Leverington what happened to The CamI tre.Regards.Johnid to find it when I was there

A suggestion. There is a shell of a church and grave yard on the left just as you leave Wisbech. Backs on to the park. I think the ruin is being preserved

. Been in ther often a path goes from Wisbech leverington rd to the park. Dammed if I can think of the name.
Hi I think it might have been around 75/76 when I was in Leverington.John