Great Memories Of Lewisham Childhood

A Memory of Lewisham.

I lived in Campshill Road SE13, I also went to St Marys C of E School. I have so many good memories of Lewisham, also of going to the Odeon, I saw the Beatles there and the Rolling Stones once in my teens. I nearly got expelled from Sedgehill School for queuing for tickets all night, was worth it though! I lived in Campshill Road from 1948- 1959, our house was demolished and we had to move to Bellingham SE6. My surname was Hunwick, I hope someone remembers the name, it would be so good to talk to someone from back then. At Sedgehill School my friends and I were friends with Francis Rossi and Alan Lancaster of Status Quo, we followed them everywhere but lost touch when they became famous. I can still remember sights and smells of Lewisham Market, the fruit stall owned by the Jeal family who lived opposite me in Campshill Road. They were such great days, no fear of playing out, visiting parks and getting up to all sorts of innocent mischief. My brother went to Ennersdale School, his name was Colin and was always in trouble, he used to bunk off school regularly, got caught scrumping a few times and always managed to get filthy. My poor mum used to dispare at him, he was always getting a thick ear for something. The summer always seemed to be endless and so warm. I can remember though going to St Marys School on freezing days and they had big fireplaces in the infants classes which were always lovely and cosy.
My father, his brothers and sister and grandfather all went to St Marys; I loved that school, it is so sweet and still there.
Wonderful memories of a perfect childhood with good friends and family.

#242553

Comments & Feedback

My father was the one responsible for the lovely warm fires. I watched him taking the hot coals on a large shovel to the classrooms. He was the schoolkeeper John Annett, I am his daughter Dorothy Annett. Would love to hear from anyone at St Marys
Did you have a sister called Margaret. I personally went to Ennerdale Road school but both my children went to St Mary's and I was married in St Mary's. My maiden name was Woolmer

Hi, my surname is Barnes-Warden and I lived at number 11 Rombourgh Way just up from the St Mary's school. I lived there from the early fifties with my five brothers and we were always late for school. I sung in the church choir as I read music from the age of five and was joined by three of my brothers later. St Mary's school was beautiful and I loved it , loved the smell of varnish the first days of the new term. Phillip my brother and his family still live in the same house. Happy times.