Loudon Grove Liverpool 8 - a Memory of Liverpool.

I was brought up in no 3 Loudon Grove. However, on a recent visit I noticed that Nos 1, 3, 5, and 7 along with others have been demolished and only No 7 on that side of the road has been replaced with a new house. The location of 1, 3 and 5 is just grassed over. Does anybody know the reason for this?  I remember Ronny Wrichley (Billy Fury) asking my brother to ask me for a date, but I was too shy to accept.  I would have been only 14. I was known as Nancy Ward.

A memory shared by Ann Richards on Aug 15th, 2009. Send Ann Richards a message.

Sat Feb 28th 2015, at 2:11 pm
veronica.wells commented:
Hi Nancy....I lived at no 26 Louden Grove....friend of your Christine.I think you were more my late sister Eileen's age..We were friends with Christine Almond, Maureen Daley and later the Evans sisters...Happy days