The Howard Family From Devon And London Stay In Liverpool Lime Street

A Memory of Liverpool.

This photograph of 1881 is by chance, both the place and year, in which my Great-Grandad William Henry Howard was here!
He certainly travelled around as he came from a Devon family. He was born in London, and became a skilled wood carver in Manchester before living in nearby Lime Street in 1881 at the age of 34 with Great-Grandma Jane and the first two of their children. The photographer could have been standing close to their lodgings at 48a Lime Street. Their daughter Florence, my own Grandma, wasn't born until after they left Liverpool.
St George's Hall on the left of the picture opened its doors to the public in 1854, over 10 years after it was first commissioned. The architect responsible for the bulk of the design was Harvey Lonsdale Elmes. The Hall was built to provide a venue for the triennial music festivals. On top of this, the courts were added as Elmes had been commissioned to design both buildings, and due to funding 'issues' they were combined. I can't help wondering if Great-Grandad William Howard went inside either St. George’s Hall or the Courts!