Childhood Memories.

A Memory of Lyme Regis.

I noticed with some surprise a photo of myself aged about 12 years. I am the girl on the left with the ponytail the year being about 1960. I don't recall the boys name but it looks as if we are standing by the machine that used to print letters of the alphabet. I think it cost one old penny for 20/25 letters. There was a metal dial with a brass pointer like the hour hand on a clock and when it was pointing to the letter you required you pulled down a lever on the side (a bit like a one armed bandit) and the letters were embossed on a strip of metal.

#217522

Comments & Feedback

I remember this machine my friends and I use to go to the parade and use it I now live in Bridport my maiden name was Margaret Gollop I would be pleased to hear from any body who remembers me