Pepper St.

A Memory of Lymm.

I went to the school in the village until I was twelve, then I went to the Grammar School. I walked past the home every day and often wondered who lived there. I sometimes saw children in the grounds and adults. It was all a bit of a mystery really, we only knew that they were Jewish children. Being children ourselves, we didn't ask questions. I have many happy memories of Lymm and the village centre etc. I lived in the pre-fabs in Racefileld Street until I was about fifteen. Then we moved to the Crescent, in a flat. I remember the Mayqueen, the fair, the cross and many of the people that I grew up with. I have lived in Canada for many years but never forget my Lymm roots!

#237268

Comments & Feedback

I also went to the school in lymm village,then afterwards to the old grammar school which was then lymm sec mod,we also lived in the prefabs,at no 2 west view which ran parallel with racefield road ,the canal at the bottom end, we used to buy sweets at mrs leathers corner shop,some we had to buy with rationing coupons,the old gas works was at the bottom of pepper st,then on down the bridle path to dog bridge,this area was our playground.happy days indeed.
Hi Mike, I remember you! I lived at number eight, Racefield Road. Ann Hopkins lived on one side of us, and for a while, Pauline Whitfield and her family lived on the side. Mrs. Leather's shop was where we used to hang out sometimes. We drove her crazy, leaning on the windows! My dad used to work at the old gas works for a while, he used to walk across the allotments at the back to go to work. I remember the Bridle Path too, I used to ride my bike along it often and Derbyshire's dog, Laddie used to always run out and try to bite me. I often wonder what happened to all the people I knew from my younger days, I have been trying to track down some of them from the Grammar School, but it is difficult. My mum was still using rationing books when I was small, she shopped at the Co-op in the village. I still recall her "divi" number. I have so many happy memories of growing up in Lymm, we were all lucky to live in such a beautiful place though I doubt if we appreciated it then! Regards from Canada
I have only just joined this group and came across this. I don't remember either of you guys, however I went out with a girl from Racefield for a few years until they moved to the cresent, her name was Wendy Wignall.I was born opposite the cross in the village in the small cottage that used to stand on the corner of Pepper St and rectory Lane. We moved to Oughtrington when I was a baby but I spent many happy years as a teenager in and around Lymm,
Hi, I don't remember the Wignalls living in Racefield Street, however, we left there for the Crescent when I was about fifteen. that would be about 1961. Did Wendy have a sister called Anne? I do remember her, Lymm was a great place in which to grow up, wasn't it? I wish I had paid more attention to the many lovely places there when I was growing up. I remember the cottage on the corner, do you remember the row of really old cottages that used to be across from the village school? I love anything to do with Lymm, I am trying to find old photos of the prefabs, but no luck so far. Please keep in touch, regards from Canada.
Hi Doreen, Wendy did have a sister called Ann who was older, probably nearer your age. If you went to Pepper St school, you may know some of my family. I am the youngest and was only 2 when we moved to Oughtrington. I have two sisters. Pauline and Glenys, and two brothers, Alan and Peter. Our surname is Jones and we lived in the little cottage on the corner of Rectory Lane and Pepper St. I will keep in touch, which part of Canada are you in? Regards from North Wales Steve Jones.
Hi, I live in the Southern Interior of British Columbia. I did attend the village school, I remember being in the infants with Mrs. Jones and the other side where the "big kids" went, with Miss Nutley. I left the Grammar School in 1963, I hear it has changed a lot since then! I have researched my family history and, on my father's side, I had a great, great, grandfather who was a cordwainer in Lymm. My mother's side, the Broughtons, originated from Devon. I got back as far as 1725 with them. Various relatives of mine are buried in the churchyard of St. Mary's and I have such lovely memories of Lymm, the Cross, the Dam, the old shops that were there when I was a little girl. I vaguely remember your family, I definitely remember the cottage. I know there was a row of old cottages opposite the school, there was also a really lovely old house next to the school, it was at the beginning of a driveway that led to a beautiful house that belonged to the Hartley family. I expect they have all gone now though. My name before I was married was Booth, after my marriage it was Harrison. I have been divorced for sixteen years now and in 2013 I retired from the local school district. I worked until I was sixty seven, I enjoyed my job, I was a Certified Education Assistant in high school. I dealt with behaviours and worked in various classrooms. I lived my French and English classes, my time at the Grammar School gave me a very good background in discipline and work ethics! Enjoy your day, regards from Canada.
hi all,i went to pepper st.with mike and wendy.have school photo.now live in oz.still keep in touch with brian allman.hung around old gasworks with Harrison family as a teenager.my sister lived in orchard ave.the dam was our playground,with the peel bros.happy days.came to Australia in 1967.went back to lymm once in 1989.
john thomason
Hi, I think I remember you, not sure! I don't have any old school photos unfortunately. I do remember the Harrison family from the old gasworks though, no relation to the family I married into. Richard was one of the sons, I think. Derek Peel married my ex husbands sister! Small world, I have been back to Lymm twice, the last time was in 1989 too. I would never move back, but, what a place to grow up in! I often wonder what happened to all my old friends. Do you remember Bluebell wood, Helsdale Wood, the Dingle, Holt's Cafe? I used to love the meat and potato pies from Moody's bakery, I have never tasted anything like them for years. A group of us used to sit on the wall by the churchyard, we used to try and scare each other with tales of ghosts and skeletons. We never caused any trouble though, there were no fights or anything stupid going on. We just hung out and had a good laugh. Thanks for replying to my comment, it is nice to know some of the old Lymmites are still out there. All the best from Canada.
I am looking at the photo now,miss Norton's class.i remember most,derek on bottom row,mike Harrison,caroline cousens,gillian cuts,reggie ray,peter birch,my cousin barry,stewart spencer and more.also did the graveyard dare at night.holts café for coffee sun.afternoon.the Tuesday night dance as a teenager.live band.you are right no troubles just fun.
Wow, those names bring back memories! Gillian lived in the prefabs too. her parents were rather wealthy, more money than mine anyway. her mother had a piano which she would play for us sometimes. I was so impressed back then. However, once I passed for the Grammar School and Gillian didn't, that all ended! Stewart Spencer's dad had a store in the village, near the canal, I think. Was he a watch mender or something? Caroline Cousins was a bit different, I think her family were wealthy too. The music we listened to back then is still my favorite kind of music, I can sit a listen to it and I remember myself dressed in a skirt with so many net petticoats underneath, it is a wonder I could move! Wide leather belt or waspie belt on a waist that is now very much larger! Happy days indeed. All the best from Canada. Doreen.
Hello to everyone. Does anyone remember the Clare family? my mother Elizabeth May Clare lived on Sandy Lane with her grandfather Joseph Clare and Ann (nee) Leather. The Clare family have lived and worked in Lymm for over a hundred years I am told. As a child my sisters and I went for lots of walks around Lymm with our parents we lived in Stretford then, what a beautiful place to have been brought up in.

Louise Thomas