Growing Up In Marbury

A Memory of Marbury.

I was born in Marbury in 1954. My name is Christine Campbell and I was one of 6 children born to Paul and Kathleen Campbell. My dad worked for ICI. We were allowed to swim in the local open air swimming pool for free. The pool is just as it was all those years ago, it still has the chalk board on the wall to give the temperature of the water. I took part in a swimming gala and won first prize when I was about 6. I was christened a Methodist and attended the church in Marbury and even won certificates for good attendance. I can remember going to a small corrugated hut to buy paraffin for the heater. Mrs Haines ran the small shop and she had adaughter called Jennifer. I have such good memories of me and my sisters picking bluebells in the woods and collecting fir cones which we would take home and paint. I loved to fish in Marbury Mere with a stick and a piece of string with a bit of bread on the end of it. I loved to ride my three-wheeler bike down to Danny Bidewell's pig farm. We lived  at 100 East Park, Marbury and just on the corner a phone box was installed, I had never seen one before and I was fascinated by it. There was a story we were told about the Marbury Lady who lived at Marbury Hall, it was said the white horse she rode on was buried under the oak tree in our garden. My family have lots of photos of us when we lived in Marbury, I loved it there and go back whenever I can to visit.

#227061

Comments & Feedback

My name is Jennifer, nee Haines, my mother Gladys ran the little shop on Marbury Park, I remeber the Campbells very well, and often went for tea to their house