Marbury

A Memory of Marbury.

I spent three idyllic years living at Marbury from 1949 to 1952, when my family emigrated to Australia.The hall was still there then and how well I remember the rhodedandrens lining the drive to the road. One memory I will never forget is the bus driver refusing to take us to school because of the heavy snow. Next day, we were lined up in front of the head Mr Green and asked why we didn't walk across the fields. Most were given a cut with the cane, but when he came to me he said, "well, I suppose you are a bit small", and I escaped the punishment. As I recall, there were woods nearby and the sight of the bluebells in May was a sight to behold. Some of the people I remember are Mrs Leach, the Tyrells and the Wilde family. I also used to play with a girl named Leslie Gore who I think emigrated to Canada. I have been back to Marbury and sadly found it vastly changed. Just one house preserved for posterity, the hall gone, but the Mere still as beautiful as ever.