This Is My Grandma's House

A Memory of Marske-By-The-Sea.

The house on the left with the four attics was my Grandma's house.  I have lots of fond memories of this house. I even had my own bedroom! Mine was the second attic from the left and it enjoyed a beautiful view of the gardens below. Grandma used to run a bed and breakfast, with also some long term boarders. I can remember helping to get the breakfast ready and putting it in the dumb waiter and running up the stairs and putting it by the door!! It was my job too to set the big dining table and call the guests for breakfast or tea.  In the late afternoon we would retire to the cosy room and sit by the fire with the cuckoo clock ticking away the cold winter days!! I was just a girl then and this was my favorite place to come and was always coming in through the front door. I'd do anything to be there even if it meant helping my Gran with the chores. It was the last place I stayed in before we left England and came to Australia. Grandma kept the house for many years until it became too much for her. She turned it into two flats, one above and one below and sold the bottom one and moved to Spain Hill just down the road into a smaller house.