Sylvia Pearse

A Memory of Menheniot.

I remember your grandparents and Sylvia. They used to visit Central Villas a lot. Sylvia was a friend of Florence and Walter Bennett (sister and brother). My parents Rex and Gwen Harris lived next door. I was wondering what had happened to Sylvia only recently. Seem to remember she married and had a daughter later in life. Sylvia and her daughter visited my mother at Hartmeade Estate and the little girl sang a song for her on her eightieth birthday. My parents ran the village Co-Op. Yes, it was sad that the 'big house' got pulled down. Think I saw it once. Hope this is of help, I live in New Zealand now but was in Menheniot just over two years ago, my friend Marilyn Randle lives at Bowling Green estate and I keep in touch with Rosemarie Harding at Hartmeade estate where my parents lived after they retired.