Thomas Henry Atkinson The Rookery

A Memory of Middleton Tyas.

I am trying to find anything about my family the Atkinsons who once lived at The Rookery Middleton Tyas. Thomas Henry Atkinson was married to Jane Hall Wester and they had two children that i know of Leonard Henry and Rollo Edward. Thomas was a Timber importer and my family of Atkinsons came from the Newcastle area. My great aunt Elsie Primrose Atkinson never married and moved to the Richmond area from Slaley where she lived with her parents George Blaxland Atkinson and his wife Mary Lawton Atkinson maiden name Forster and my grandfather. Elsie Primrose died somewhere in the Richmond area as did my grandfather Harold Blaxland Atkinson who also was a timber importer, he was living at Marske Hall when he died in 1968 he once owned The Kings Arms in Reeth and when he was living in Fremington was a good friend of Professor Scatchard. I would love to find out what happened to Thomas Atkinsons two sons and am hoping someone might point me in the right direction.
Kind regards
Michael Fowler
Tele 01536 267415

#228139

Michael,

I have a new long document on the Atkinsons. Are you still on email? I am happy to send you the latest copy updated with lots of material on my first cousin 3 times removed.

Joss.