Busen And Parkins

A Memory of Mildenhall.

I remember the old Bussen and Parkins in Mildenhall High Street burning down. I was only young then but have lived in Mildenhall most of my life. It was the night it burned down I was with my parents, coming home from visting my gran in Gazley village near Newmarket. We was just coming up to Barton Mills and we saw this red glow in the sky, so my dad, who used to like taking photos of things happening, like car crashes, fires and send photos into Anglia News - anyway, he had to drive round to Mildenhall to investigate, as he did, lol and we saw the shop on fire. It was quite scary to see as a young child. I just remember seeing the flames and crying, saying I want to go home - which we did, but don't think Dad got a photo this time, God rest his soul.