Friday Luncheons At Tillys From Jean Ryder

A Memory of Mildenhall.

During the years of 1959-1960 I worked as secretary in the Education Centre at RAF Mildenhall. One of my favourite memories of that time was having lunch at Tillys Pantry every Friday. Another secretary at the air base had just passed her driving licence exam - quite a feat for a young girl at that time as it was a thorough examination and not too many passed on the first attempt, and four of us would pile into her car every Friday at 1p.m. and head for Tillys for a delicious lunch.
I remember what an attractive place it was, sparkling with dark polished chairs and tables with walls lined with many brass jugs, plates etc. The china that was used was in a lovely shade of blue.
Now, some forty odd years later I'm living in Fort Worth, Texas, and wonder if Tillys is in fact still in operation, and hope it is and that people are enjoying it as we did.

This is a great site to stay in touch with people who know Mildenhall