A Memory of Milton Lilbourne.

Hi, I lived in lots of places when I was young including Pewsey, Marlborough where I was born, Hook near Wootton Bassett, and Wootton Rivers. My memories of Milton were living at No3 The Crossroads opposite the garage, until 1973 when I was around 5 or 6 years old. Me and my brother used to walk to the 2 room school, my sister was only 2 or 3 then.  We could get 2 pink bubble gums for a penny then, half a pence each! The school head was a woman called Mrs Bagshaw I think, and it was always a big thing to be asked to ring the bell to end dinner time! We were taught French at that age, and were taken out on several field trips. I had my first kiss at our Christmas play with a girl called Dawn Lovelace I think! There used to be the New Mill Inn and several other pubs nearby. Can anyone else remember the school sports day at the rec ground, the tiny shop opposite the school or the 'Plant A Tree In 1973' posters? I moved to Swindon when my mum remarried in 1974, then back to Marlborough in 1993, now living in Old Town Swindon. Hate it but my job is nearby. Would love to move back to Milton but these days you need to be wealthy!!