Milton And Plant A Tree For 73

A Memory of Milton Lilbourne.

A memory of Milton Lilbourne, Wiltshire.
Interesting reference to Plant -a-tree-for-73 as I was the person who set this up. I also attended Milton School from about 1946 to 1950 when I passed a scholarship to go to Adcroft in Trowbridge; having passed for Marlborough Grammar School but failed the interview. At the time of the competition I was the Public Relations Officer of the London based Sand & Gravel organisations (SAGA) and came up with the idea as a way for gravel pit owners to shield their working. This was then taken over by the Government and launched Nationally. We lived, Mum Dad and sister Janet Pearson at Corner Close, opposite the recreation ground. The School was run by Miss Pickin, who also had her sister either working or living with her. The shop opposite was call Waghorns (I think) I have a school photo taken about 1948.