Kango Electric Hammers

A Memory of Morden.

I worked for Kango Electric Hammers from 1979-1981. Actually I worked for a firm in Coventry (UK) called Rutter Templair tools and it was took over by Kango, I was an inspector. We had a dispute with the company so we voted on strike action. I proposed an amendment of a 'work to rule' and an overtime ban which was carried, and defeated the original proposal. I was then elected as a shop steward. We, the convenor and I, travelled to Morden to get support of our fellow workers, which never came. I strived and got a 38.75 hour working week when people are still working the 'standard 40 hours' now! Just on a personal note...the working class who earned Britain's wealth are slowly going back to poverty due to the idle rich and tax cheaters, or whatever you call them now. Hope this has helped a little.