I Remember It Being Built - a Memory of New Parks.

The building in your picture was called the 'new shops'. I recall going up there with my dad when it was being built. It must have been before 1960 I guess. I was born in 1949. The shops in that block included Boots, Wilkinsons, Forbouys, Greasleys, and the Co-op I believe. Behind the shops was the library, which was the original Co-op where we my friend and I used to go with his grandad in the last days of rationing after the Second World War). His grandad fought in the Boer War and me we used to play with the  sword that he brought home with him from the war. He wasn't really my friend's grand-dad. He'd been taken in by the family. We lived on Glazebrook Road, a hundred yards or so behind the shops in that photo.
We used to buy cheap stale cakes from Greasleys on our way to New Parks Boys School. Horrible days at New Park's Boys School. There were some bad teachers between 1660 and 1966, and gay ones too I believe. Many of my fellow 'pupils' weren't so good either.
Anyway, the picture brings back mainly bad memories and a few good ones.