Sweet Sixteen

A Memory of Newcastle upon Tyne.

Memories of First Dates

When I was young and very green! , no let’s say not worldly wise! Even know I could die with embarrassment looking back on my attempts to emulate the big screen stars.

My Dad owned a lot of cinemas and naturally I spent a lot of time in them, so learning how it was done (kissing that is!) The first kiss I had makes me still cringe, I spent 2 minutes kissing her bottom lip and chin before I realized I was in the wrong place, the next one I kissed I thought she was going to be ill when lips glued together she opened her mouth I panicked and ran off as I had never heard of 'French kissing'.

Or, how about sitting in the Circle back row of the local cinema kissing...we had had lots of sweets and ice cream and I had smoked a lot of Woodbine cigarettes and I was sick all over the back of this chap in front of us, he went mad! turning around and grabbing me round the neck of my polo neck sweater and lifting me up into the path of the projected film and gave me what for while my little head was stuck in the window and 1,500 people in the audience were shouting and stamping on the floor as all they could see was the outline of my head on the screen and not Roy Rogers! Never did see her again..........

Or what about the sophisticated one in the Fenwick Tea Rooms on a Saturday morning, sitting opposite each other and I did the full bit of lighting two cigarettes together as seen on the big screen and starting to give her the one on the left when it got stuck on my bottom lip and my fingers slipped and traveled down the cigarette and pulled the hot glowing end off and it flew across the table and went down her cleavage, God did she move! and I had was a bleeding lip with bits of blood stained cigarette paper still glued to my lip and  two burnt fingers. Never did see her again..............

Or the infamous Saturday at the Oxford Galleries Ballroom dance leaning over the balcony with a rather large busted girl I had just had a dance with and as her left breast rested on my arm we kissed and I sneezed and brought my hand up to cover my mouth (as you do) and trapped her breast in the crook of my arm squeezing it very hard, she screamed and all the people on the dance floor looked up in horror!!! I was mortified and yes you have guessed it! I never did see her again.......

You never forget the pleasures and pain of youth do you? And I don't mind anyone knowing who I am for they will be sure to know who they were.