Newton Abbot, Haccombe House 1890

A Memory of Newton Abbot.

My mother lived at Haccombe House and worked for Lord & Lady Carew from the age of 13yrs. in 1914 until about 1930. The Carew family had other residences in London, Highcliffe (Bournemouth), and South Brent. Their staff (servants) moved around with them during the different seasons.
Haccombe House was owned by the Carew family for many years, there is still a Lord Carew in the House of Lords.
Probably the reason why in the 1881 census there were only 4 people entered is that the family were residing at one of their other residences at that time.
My mother and all the servants were required to attend two services at the estate church every Sunday. In the 1950s the Rev. Keble Martin was the Arch Priest of the estate church which I believe was called St. Blasius. In the 1950s he designed the famous flora & fauna postage stamps, and I was baptised by him in 1937.