Nork Motors

A Memory of Nork.

Although I was not born until 1957, I remember this photo as my dad owned Nork Motors and you can see some of the petrol pumps here. In the 1960's when I was a bit older I used to help Dad at the garage and fill cars with petrol and check their tyres. I too remember Hookhams and The Surrey Library where I would get my comic and sweets, although sometimes I would cross the road over to Eastgate and get sweets from Apps. There was a small Lloyds Bank, I think, as well just along here.

#238465

Comments & Feedback

Apps! Thanks Gary. I've been trying to remember the name of the other newsagents besides Lacey's (aka The Surrey Library). I think there was a small Lloyds part way along an next to the chemists and towards the far end was Mr Barnes the butcher (who my Mum asked to give me good advice on cheap cuts to look out for when I was leaving home for university!)