The Castle

A Memory of Orford.

This photograph features someone sitting on a bench in the foreground of Orford Castle.  It is a strong possibility that it is my Uncle Jim (James Ellis) Smy.  This was his favourite spot and he could be found sitting there catching up with his friends.

There are several legends attached to Orford Castle.  The most famous is that of the Merman.  Villagers allegedly caught him in fishing nets and imprisoned him in the castle.  He either wouldn't or couldn't speak and was very wild in appearance.  One night he escaped and was never seen again.

Another story is that two people had their photograph taken standing either side of the fireplace.  When the photograph was developed a ghostly figure was seen standing between them.