Lymm Grammar School

A Memory of Oughtrington.

I went to Lymm Grammar when it moved from the top of Orchard Ave. to Oughtrington. Part of this was a fabulous old family home and the other part which they added on, was new. I remember the entrance and the huge columns by the door and wooden floors and marble fireplaces in the classrooms! We had a Matron who we could go to if we were sick. School dinners were supposed to be nutritious, some of them were gross. I really liked the custard though! Mr Canney was the Headmaster at the time, then Mr Crowther. I remember there being old stables and flats for some of the teachers. Teachers included Mr Kaye, Miss Russell, Miss Whillan, Fraser Dackers, Mrs Connor, Dr Gordon and Dr Wolfendon. I enjoyed playing tennis but was not too keen on the netball games. The grounds were amazing with huge fields and lots of trees and rhododendrons all over the place. Our uniform was bottle green and we wore white shirts. I hated wearing the beret but was very proud of the fact that I went to the "Grammar". There was always a bit of rivalry between us and the Secondary Modern. I look back at those days and realize just how lucky we were to attend that amazing school, we were given an education that stayed with us as we got older. We learned respect and accountability and no excuses about work not being done. I am very thankful that I was a student at that school. Does anyone else remember those years?

#237504

Comments & Feedback

I also went to Lymm Grammar School (1967 to 1970) wonderful place - a pity it has turned into what it has now become. "Jo Crow" was the headmaster in my day and I remember Miss Russell and Frazer Dackers - he used to put bets on us winning the intermediate boys relay! "Happy" Howard - we had names for all the teachers.
Hard to believe that nearly sixty years have passed since I left Lymm Grammar school. I remember all my years there with great fondness. I remember nearly all the named staff but see that one of my favourites was missing, Ron Fairs.

He was our PT master and I always held in the highest regard.

I was in Watkin house
I remember Mr. Fairs too! He and his family lived in a lovely house close to the school. His son, John attended the Grammar at the same time as I did. I seem to remember that, shortly before I left Lymm to come to Canada, his daughter Rosemary was in a terrible accident. I often think of the friends that I made at Lymm Grammar and wonder how they are doing now. I ended up working in education actually, I am certain it was the great education that we got back then that helped me! Regards from British Columbia.
I remember Danny Harris, Fuzz Fairs{ was that Mr Fairs son} Frazer Dackers, and a boy called John Eckersall who was a particular friend of mine. I have some very happy memories of LGS up to 1967.
Thanks for the comment, I too have very happy memories of the Grammar School. I left in 1963, and lost touch with all my friends. They were all from out of Lymm, they came to school by bus. I was proud to wear the uniform even though the colour, bottle green, made me look ghastly. I used to roll my skirt up and hide the waistband under a big wide belt. I actually had a waist back then! Didn't Frazer Dackers marry one of the teachers? I remember John Fairs, he and his family lived in a house just up the road from the school. Gus Hunham was another old teacher, he always had us singing old songs from the war in some assemblies. Pack up Your Troubles etc. Every time it was a stormy day, we sang For Those in Peril on The Sea! I loved our school song, Jerusalem, still do. I actually ended up working in the education system here in Canada, I was a Certified Education Assistant in high schools. I specialized in French, English and behaviours. Thirty years of more education! Regards from Kamloops, BC, Canada.
I went to Lymm Grammar from 1958 to 1963 & could not have wished for a better school. I have fond memories of my time there,which seems to be the case with practically everybody who went there, as, the LGS Facebook Page bears witness to.Of the Teachers mentioned I remember them all plus Messrs Snowden,Newman, Liddle Leather,Stevens,Anderson,Savoury,Airey Totton,Saunders,Jackson ,Bosworth & Slater of the Lady Teachers Miss Loney,Miss Russell,Mrs Connors,Kitty Albinson,Mrs Millard. Ithink the Lady from Canada in the previous comments Doreen Harrison was in my Class Miden Surname Booth. Regards David Campbell.
I left Lymm Grammar School in 1963. Favourite teacher was Mr Boyce, Geography. I remember Mrs Jackson, Miss Timperley, Mr White, Dr Wolfenden, Miss Stone, later Mrs Frazer-Dacus, Mr Totton, Sauders, Mrs Millard, Doreen Booth was also in my class. Also Jackie Bush, Joyce Daines, Christine Morgan, Angela Nolan, Francoise Marshall, Michael Osborne, Lynda Whalley, - came into my own when I went into Mr Whites class, loved Art classes, woefully weak at Latin, there was a History teacher who said "in fact" a lot. I was Lynda Clark