My Cousin Lucy

A Memory of Pantasaph.

I had a younger cousin called Lucy and unfortunately owing to divorce she ended up living with the nuns at St Claires. I used to visit her and she'd sometimes came to stop at my home on weekends - she got on well with my four children.
The Nuns on the whole did their best and the children were well looked after but I did think one nun in particular was a bit harsh in her dealings with the children. However, it is sad that places like St Claires no longer exist and so many homeless children no longer have the stability of places like it.

#306998

Comments & Feedback

Thank goodness places like St Clair's s do not exist today I was placed their from 1965 - 1974. All records have they say were lost on closure of the Home. I like many have no record of my past. In may ways it feels as if we were the kids society did not want.
I was lucky enough to be in sister Catharine flat. I don't think I would of survived the place with out her. I still have nightmares about the place and have been diagnosed with PTSD. Because of my childhood experiences