Kenson Cottage & Sefton (Old Spelling)

A Memory of Penmark.

Have done Penmark research as my Grt Grandmother was from Penmark to - Missouri coal mines back to Sefton (pump still there, south and east of 6 Bells). It seems that there is a mix-up between Kenson Cottage and Rose & Crown Pub; R & C (I think) is the premise on south side of Kenson Bridge on the corner of main road up to village & Kenson Hill. I have photo similar to one shown with very large tree on North side of stream and stands between Cottage and Bridge it shows 3 children in it. Also a family photo taken on the patio of the Cottage in 1913. Another taken of Old Cottage with William John Roberts taken circa 1950 - windows and doors gone! I understand stones, after dismantle of cottage, were used for addition to Rose & Crown Premise.
My contact email is thomasdonn@shaw.ca Please forward any additional info.