Rowing In The Canal

A Memory of Portslade-By-Sea.

I vividly remember the day when as an eight year old, along with my mate and neighbour, Billy Sturmey, we "borrowed" 2 shillings from my mothers purse and hired a rowboat from the Portslade foreshore and rowed around among the cargo vessels tied up on the seaward side of the "canal" as we called the harbour. We spent the whole morning enjoying what we thought was an amazing experience. The only downside to the day was that crossing the main road and rowing on the canal were prohibited by my parents so the consequences of doing both and with "borrowed money" were not pleasant. The memories of that exciting day are not soured by the discipline I received even though sitting was not easy for a day or two.
On another occasion Billy, along with my brother and I, borrowed from my mother again and caught the train into Brighton one Saturday morning. The goal was to enjoy a cornish pastie (tiddyoggy?) from the workers cafe across the road from Brighton station. They were just sensational and well worth the punishment meted out for that escapade. To save our food fund we bought 1d platform tickets and sneaked onto the train on the Southwick platform. I think the problem was we had read too many Famous Five or Secret Seven books and honestly thought children were entitled to have drama and excitement every weekend of their lives. Its a pity that our parents didn't feel the same way. Such escapades have become a part of our family folklore but I now look back and cringe at my dishonest and brazen attitude.
These are just some of the fabulous memories of growing up over 50 years ago, in the area shown in the photograph. Leaving it all to come to New Zealand as a ten year old was bitter sweet but looking back now I have had a wonderful life here in NZ since 1957 and I have only the greatest admiration for the courage and foresight my parents showed in bringing us to what must be one of the most beautiful places on earth.
I am coming back to the UK for the first time in June of this year after raising my own family in Napier, New Zealand (all of them honest and upright citizens). Visiting Portslade, Fishersgate and my old street (Old Barn Way, Southwick) with my wife of 40 years is going to be a wonderful stroll down memory lane.