The Canal, Portslade

A Memory of Portslade-By-Sea.

As a young lad born in Shelldale Avenue, and having lived all my young life in Portslade, I used to spend many hours down by, and on the canal at Portslade. I loved seeing the ships, mainly coal-boats moored at the gas works and the old power station. There were timber boats, and various other vessels too, but I just loved the atmosphere and the smells of the then bustling harbour! I used to be thrilled if my dad - my mum wouldn't go on the water - took us for a trip on the rowing boats from the 'Jolly Boatman' opposite the gas works. The times I got a hiding, or other punishment for going down to my favourite place without permission, became too numerous to count, but I still went. I still do, as it is one of my favourite places on this coast of East Sussex. Perhaps it all contributed to my joining the Merchant Navy when I reached 16? I have fond memories of my dad rowing us kids right under the bows of moored ships, and looking up at those 'huge' vessels. Dad worked at the Southdown bus garage along Victoria Road in Portslade, as Chief Tester, and I was always popping in to see him and his many friends/workmates, with a usual visit to the canteen for a drink and a cake!
Dad died in 1994, as did his beloved Southdown Bus Company soon afterwards, and the huge garage I was always visiting, and where I worked for my first year after leaving school, is now modern car showrooms. I miss a lot about the old Portslade.

George, do you have brother called Fred?